Flaxseed Water
Flaxseed Water
- Flaxseed Extract
- Multi-Peptides
- Ceramides
A water made with flaxseed-rich conditioning technology that helps refresh, hydrate, and detangle hair while promoting healthy hair growth, reducing frizz and enhancing curl definition.
Couldn't load pickup availability





Phthalate Free
Paraben Free
Sulfate Free
Better Than Tap Water
Use in place of tap water when styling for a conditioning boost that hydrates and strengthens hair.
Clinically Proven to Strengthen & Moisturize Hair
- Improves hair strength by 15%
- Increases hair moisture by 33%
- 18% improvement in scalp barrier function
- Increases scalp moisture by 102%
Made for Better Curls
- Promotes healthy hair growth
- Enhances curl definition
- Rehydrates and refreshes curls, coils and braids
- Helps strengthen strands and reduce breakage
- Maintains scalp moisture
Formulated With:
Flaxseed Extract ★
Helps retain moisture, strengthen strands, and support hair elasticity for softer, more resilient curls.
Ceramides
Aids in moisture retention, strengthens hair, and promotes hair elasticity.
Peptides
Strengthens hair fibers, supports hair elasticity, and promotes stronger, healthier-looking hair.
Pure Water
Our formulas begin with water sourced from Lake Michigan, then carefully purified to pharmaceutical standards. Clean, consistent, and safe, so your hair and scalp only get the best.
Sub-Micron Technology
Sub-micron technology enables deeper penetration of ingredients by breaking them down into small particles.
The smaller particles can penetrate the hair and scalp more efficiently, allowing our ingredients to strengthen the scalp’s protective barrier and provide better protection against damage or irritation.
Collapsible content
Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Betaine, Niacinamide, Glycerin, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract Powder, Nicotiana Benthamiana Hexapeptide-40 sh-Polypeptide-9, Nicotiana Benthamiana Octapeptide-30 sh-Oligopeptide-2, Nicotiana Benthamiana Hexapeptide-40 sh-Polypeptide-86, Arginine/Lysine Polypeptide, Ceramide NP, Ceramide EOP, Ceramide AP, Hydroxypropyl Bislauramide MEA, Hydroxypropyl Bisstearamide MEA, Thuja Orientalis Branch/Leaf Powder, Glucosylrutin, Isoquercetin, Phytosterols, Phytosphingosine, Acetyl Tetrapeptide-3, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Biotin, Epoxidized Soybean Oil, Inositol, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract, Melatonin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Lactic Acid, Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Potassium Olivate, Maltodextrin, Stearic Acid, Polyglyceryl-3 Betainate Acetate, Fragrance/Parfum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Butylene Glycol, 1,2-Hexanediol.
FIS:272-122-X
How To Use
Shake gently before spraying. Use in place of tap water during styling. Spray generously over the scalp and hair from roots to ends. For optimal results, apply before using the As I Am Flaxseed Leave-In Conditioner and daily to refresh, nourish, and rehydrate.
Shop the Flaxseed Collection
-
Sold outFlaxseed Leave-In Spray
Regular price $10.99Regular priceSale price $10.99Sold out -
Sold outFlaxseed Water
Regular price $10.99Regular priceSale price $10.99Sold out -
Sold outFlaxseed Leave-In Conditioner
Regular price $10.99Regular priceSale price $10.99Sold out -
Sold outFlaxseed Scrunching Gel For Hair
Regular price $10.99Regular priceSale price $10.99Sold out
-
The Founder
With 45 patents, Dr. Ali N Syed and his family-owned business is at the origin of the curly hair industry.
-
R&D
The As I Am laboratory in the US specializes in the science of hair care. Each science-backed product is crafted in-house.
-
Sustainability
By prioritizing decomposable materials, As I Am ensures products that have a minimal footprint.
-
Clean Beauty
Gentle formulas that provide moisture retention without compromising the natural balance of the hair and scalp.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is the difference between Flaxseed Water and other Waters from As I Am?
Flaxseed Water uses flaxseed-rich conditioning technology to hydrate and strengthen hair while supporting the scalp barrier. It’s ideal for refreshing curls, coils, braids, and natural styles while maintaining hair and scalp moisture. The perfect addition to your curl definition routine.
All Waters moisturize, detangle, and strengthen hair.
In comparison:
- Onion Water supports healthy hair growth and reduces shedding (all hair types).
- JBCO Water helps moisturize dry hair, reduce breakage, and ease combing (hair type 4).
- Rice Water promotes healthy hair growth and revives hair (all hair types).
- Rosemary Water promotes healthy hair growth and fuller-looking hair (all hair types).
- Bond Water uses Bond Complex Technology to repair damaged hair and reduce porosity (all hair types).
- Coconut Water helps moisturize dry hair, reduce breakage, and ease combing (all hair types).
- DISC Water is for itchy scalps (all hair types).
- Batana Water promotes healthy hair growth and scalp health. (all hair types).
How can I incorporate Flaxseed Water into my daily hair care routine, and what are its benefits?
Flaxseed Water is a moisturizing and strengthening spray that rehydrates hair, helps reduce breakage, and maintains scalp moisture. Here’s how to incorporate it into your routine:
- Shake gently before spraying.
- Use in place of tap water during styling, spraying generously over the scalp and hair from roots to ends.
- Apply before the As I Am Flaxseed Leave-In Conditioner.
- Use daily to refresh curls, coils, braids, and natural styles between wash days.
What makes Flaxseed Water special?
Flaxseed Water pairs everyday style refreshing with clinically proven hair and scalp benefits. Its flaxseed-rich conditioning technology and flaxseed extract help reinforce strands, replenish moisture, and improve scalp barrier function, giving curls and coils a hydrating refresh. Rich in natural polysaccharides, flaxseed extract forms a lightweight film along the hair shaft to help smooth the cuticle, tame frizz, and improve manageability. Its film-forming properties help protect hair against everyday friction and mechanical damage, leaving strands smoother and more defined.
Which other As I Am products pair well with Flaxseed Water?
For optimal results, apply Flaxseed Water before the As I Am Flaxseed Leave-In Conditioner. Spray generously from roots to ends, then follow with the leave-in as part of your styling routine. Use Flaxseed Water daily to rehydrate and refresh your style between wash days.
What results should I expect from using Flaxseed Water?
With consistent use, the Flaxseed Collection will help promote healthy hair growth, add shine, and deeply moisturize your hair.
Can Flaxseed Water be used daily?
Yes, Flaxseed Water is designed for daily use to refresh, nourish, and rehydrate the hair and scalp. Spray from roots to ends to replenish moisture and revitalize your style.
Who is Flaxseed Water made for?
Flaxseed Water is ideal for anyone looking to rehydrate and refresh hair. It’s especially helpful when your hair needs added moisture and strength between wash days.
Can I use Flaxseed Water on my scalp?
Yes, Flaxseed Water is designed for both the hair and scalp. Spray directly onto the scalp when applying from roots to ends to help maintain scalp moisture and support its protective barrier.